म.प्र. क्षेत्र रक्षक/जेल प्रहरी/फॉरेस्ट गार्ड पेपर-11 English MCQs

Tez Education By Tez Education February 19, 2026

Loading

जेल प्रहरी/क्षेत्र रक्षक प्रीवियस ईयर पेपर – 11

जेल प्रहरी/क्षेत्र रक्षक प्रीवियस ईयर पेपर नं.-11, वर्ष 2023

आयोजित कुल पेपर संख्या-61

विषय: English प्रश्न संख्या: 20

Exam से पहले अपनी तैयारी का लेवल जांचें, कितने पानी में हो!

Question 21

Select the correct pair of homophones to fill in the blanks.

“The debut singer was showered with ________ on her new popular song. The dress she brought for the party didn’t ________ her style.”

(A) complements, compliment
(B) compliments, complement
(C) compliment, complements
(D) complement, compliment

सही उत्तर: (B)

व्याख्या: ‘Compliment’ का अर्थ है प्रशंसा करना, जबकि ‘Complement’ का अर्थ है किसी चीज़ को पूरा करना या उसके अनुकूल होना। पहले वाक्य में प्रशंसा की बात हो रही है (Compliments), और दूसरे में ड्रेस के स्टाइल के अनुकूल होने की (Complement)।

Question 22

Rearrange the following parts (P, Q, R, S) to form a correct sentence/passage:

P. As a gift from King George VI to the citizens of Stalingrad and the Soviet people, commemorating the Soviet victory at Stalingrad

Q. When Stalin received the sheathed sword, he took it with both hands and kissed the scabbard

R. Before the Tripartite Dinner Meeting of 29 November 1943, Churchill presented Stalin with a specially commissioned ceremonial sword

S. He then handed it to Marshal Kliment Voroshilov, who mishandled it, causing the sword to fall to the ground

(A) SPQR
(B) QRSP
(C) SRPQ
(D) RPQS

सही उत्तर: (D)

व्याख्या: सही क्रम RPQS है। सबसे पहले चर्चा शुरू होती है कि चर्चिल ने स्टालिन को तलवार भेंट की (R), फिर बताया गया कि यह किंग जॉर्ज VI की ओर से उपहार था (P), फिर स्टालिन ने उसे लिया और चूमा (Q), और अंत में मार्शल को सौंपा जहाँ वह गिर गई (S)।

Question 23

Find the most appropriate option for the given blank space:

“Make sure you park ________ of the kerb.”

(A) clear
(B) with
(C) full
(D) fast

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: ‘Park clear of’ एक प्रचलित मुहावरा है जिसका अर्थ है फुटपाथ (kerb) से उचित दूरी बनाकर पार्क करना ताकि रुकावट न हो।

Question 24

Select the option that can replace the bracketed phrase:

“I also (drew in) a note, to be given to any white merchant or captain of a steam-boat whom the Indian could find.”

(A) drew up
(B) drew back
(C) drawing up
(D) No Improvement

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: Phrasal Verb ‘Draw up’ का अर्थ होता है किसी दस्तावेज़ या नोट को लिखना या तैयार करना (To write or compose)। ‘Drew in’ यहाँ गलत है।

Question 25

Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bracket segment:

“When a protest is labelled a riot, (it invite the) automatic judgment of lawlessness.”

(A) They invites the
(B) It invites the
(C) They invite the
(D) No correction required

सही उत्तर: (B)

व्याख्या: Subject-Verb Agreement के अनुसार, ‘It’ (Singular Pronoun) के साथ ‘Invites’ (Singular Verb) का प्रयोग होगा।

Question 26

Select the best Passive Voice for the sentence:

“I will buy a Raspberry Pi for my programming course.”

(A) A Raspberry Pi will be bought by me for my programming course.
(B) A Raspberry Pi would be bought by me for my programming course.
(C) A Raspberry Pi will have been bought by me for my programming course.
(D) A Raspberry Pi had been bought by me for my programming course.

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: Future Indefinite (will + V1) का पैसिव ‘will be + V3’ होता है।

Question 27

Rearrange the sentences to make a proper paragraph:

P. Coming from his hair to his face, his eyes were blue and clear, with a mysterious light in them.

Q. He had the most wonderful waving hair, falling in regular ripples, like the waters of a fountain.

R. Even his beauty was not like that of other children.

S. Leonardo was always a strange child.

(A) SRQP
(B) SPQR
(C) SRPQ
(D) SQPR

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: ‘S’ परिचय देता है कि लियोनार्डो एक अजीब बच्चा था। ‘R’ उसकी सुंदरता का जिक्र करता है। ‘Q’ उसके बालों का वर्णन करता है और ‘P’ बालों से चेहरे (आँखों) की ओर वर्णन को ले जाता है।

Question 31

Select the correct Passive Voice: “Who asked you to sell my old stuffs?”

(A) By whom you are asked to sell my old stuffs?
(B) By whom was you asked to sell my old stuffs?
(C) By whom were you asked to sell my old stuffs?
(D) By whom you were asked to sell my old stuffs?

सही उत्तर: (C)

व्याख्या: ‘Who’ को ‘By whom’ में बदला जाता है। ‘You’ के साथ Helping Verb ‘were’ का प्रयोग होगा (Past Simple का Passive)।

Question 34

One word substitution: “The distinctive expression of the cognitive or intellectual character of a culture or social group.”

(A) Eidos
(B) Maudlin
(C) Stasis
(D) Talon

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: ‘Eidos’ का अर्थ किसी संस्कृति या समूह के बौद्धिक या संज्ञानात्मक चरित्र की विशिष्ट अभिव्यक्ति होता है।

Question 35

Choose the word which expresses the right meaning (Synonym): “Predominantly”

(A) Gradually
(B) Forcefully
(C) Mainly
(D) Profoundly

सही उत्तर: (C)

व्याख्या: ‘Predominantly’ का अर्थ होता है ‘मुख्य रूप से’ (Mainly/Mostly)।

Question 36

Select the most appropriate Antonym: “ILLUMINATE”

(A) add
(B) erase
(C) light
(D) darken

सही उत्तर: (D)

व्याख्या: ‘Illuminate’ का अर्थ है प्रकाश करना या चमकना, इसका विलोम ‘Darken’ (अंधेरा करना) होगा।

Question 37

Select the most appropriate Synonym: “VANQUISH”

(A) Acquit
(B) Defeat
(C) Surrender
(D) Flee

सही उत्तर: (B)

व्याख्या: ‘Vanquish’ का अर्थ होता है पूरी तरह से पराजित करना (Defeat thoroughly)।

Question 39

Select the most appropriate Synonym: “SEGREGATE”

(A) Nullify
(B) Integrate
(C) Isolate
(D) Submerge

सही उत्तर: (C)

व्याख्या: ‘Segregate’ का अर्थ है अलग करना या पृथक करना, जिसका पर्यायवाची ‘Isolate’ है।

Question 40

Select the most appropriate Antonym: “EBULLIENT”

(A) Buoyant
(B) Carefree
(C) Dejected
(D) Roguish

सही उत्तर: (C)

व्याख्या: ‘Ebullient’ का अर्थ है उत्साहपूर्ण या ऊर्जावान। इसका विलोम ‘Dejected’ (उदास या निराश) होगा।

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *