म.प्र. क्षेत्र रक्षक/जेल प्रहरी/फॉरेस्ट गार्ड पेपर-34 English MCQs

Tez Education By Tez Education February 19, 2026

Loading

जेल प्रहरी/क्षेत्र रक्षक प्रीवियस ईयर पेपर नं.-34

जेल प्रहरी/क्षेत्र रक्षक प्रीवियस ईयर पेपर नं.-34, वर्ष 2023

आयोजित कुल पेपर संख्या-61 विषय:- English, प्रश्न संख्या-20

Exam से पहले अपनी तैयारी का लेवल जांचें, कितने पानी में हो

Q. 21

Select the word which means the same as the group of words given:
“A child born after the death of its father”

(A) Notorious
(B) Theist
(C) Posthumous
(D) Pedestrian

सही उत्तर: (C) Posthumous

व्याख्या: ‘Posthumous’ का अर्थ होता है “मरणोपरांत”। वह बच्चा जिसका जन्म पिता की मृत्यु के बाद हुआ हो, उसे Posthumous child कहा जाता है।
• Notorious: कुख्यात
• Theist: आस्तिक
• Pedestrian: पैदल यात्री

Q. 22

Select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive Voice:
“Neerav will save a lot of money to buy a house for his son.”

(A) A lot of money will be saved to buy a house for his son by Neerav.
(B) A lot of money will have been saved by Neerav to buy a house for his son.
(C) A lot of money would be saved by Neerav to buy a house for his son.
(D) A lot of money will be saved by his son for Neerav for buying a house.

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: Active Voice में ‘will + V1’ का प्रयोग है, तो Passive में ‘will be + V3’ (will be saved) का प्रयोग होगा। यहाँ ‘A lot of money’ ऑब्जेक्ट है जो सब्जेक्ट बन जाएगा।

Q. 23

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word:
“ANTHOLOGY”

(A) Collection
(B) Currency
(C) Heroes
(D) Vacuum

सही उत्तर: (A) Collection

व्याख्या: ‘Anthology’ का अर्थ है कविताओं या कहानियों का संग्रह (Collection)।

Q. 24

Find the most appropriate option for the given blank space:
“It was _______ to sleep because of the noise.”

(A) loudly
(B) disgust
(C) horribly
(D) impossible

सही उत्तर: (D) impossible

व्याख्या: शोर के कारण सोना “असंभव” (impossible) था। यहाँ अर्थ के अनुसार विकल्प D सही बैठता है।

Q. 25

Select the incorrectly spelt word:

(A) Contemptous
(B) Commemorate
(C) Complaisant
(D) Conciliatory

सही उत्तर: (A) Contemptous

व्याख्या: सही स्पेलिंग ‘Contemptuous’ है (t-u-o-u-s)। इसका अर्थ है “तिरस्कारपूर्ण”।

Q. 26

Select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive Voice:
“Delaware Indians kidnapped her.”

(A) She was kidnapped by Delaware Indians.
(B) She had been kidnapped by Delaware Indians.
(C) Her was kidnapped by Delaware Indians.
(D) She was kidnap by Delaware Indians.

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: पास्ट इंडेफिनेट (V2) का पैसिव ‘was/were + V3’ होता है।

Q. 27

Select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph:

P. He was a funny looking man with a high, bald, dome shaped head…
Q. He didn’t work at his trade-a stonecutter, more than what was necessary…
R. His unusual features were standing a joke among his friends.
S. He was a poor man-an idler.
(A) PRQS
(B) QPSR
(C) RQPS
(D) SRPQ

सही उत्तर: (A) PRQS

व्याख्या: ‘P’ व्यक्ति का हुलिया बताता है, ‘R’ उसी हुलिए (unusual features) के परिणाम को बताता है। ‘Q’ उसके काम की बात करता है और ‘S’ उसके गरीब और आलसी होने का निष्कर्ष देता है।

Q. 28

Choose the one that is most opposite in meaning to the given word:
“Dogmatic”

(A) Unprejudiced
(B) Arcane
(C) Alibi
(D) Abstruse

सही उत्तर: (A) Unprejudiced

व्याख्या: ‘Dogmatic’ का अर्थ है कट्टर या जो अपनी बात पर अड़ा रहे। ‘Unprejudiced’ का अर्थ है निष्पक्ष या खुले विचारों वाला।

Q. 29

Select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Direct speech:
“Ramesh said that he was quite capable of doing things for himself.”

(A) ‘I was quite capable of doing things for myself,’ said Ramesh.
(B) ‘I will be quite capable of doing things for myself,’ said Ramesh.
(C) ‘I’m quite capable of done things for myself,’ said Ramesh.
(D) ‘I’m quite capable of doing things for myself,’ said Ramesh.

सही उत्तर: (D)

व्याख्या: Indirect में ‘was’ है तो Direct में ‘is/am’ होगा। ‘He’ रमेश के लिए है, तो Direct में ‘I’ हो जाएगा।

Q. 30

Select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect speech:
“Parul said, ‘My son is starting school this year.'”

(A) Parul said that her son is starting school this year.
(B) Parul said that her son was starting school this year.
(C) Parul said that her son was starting school that year.
(D) Parul said that her son starts school that year.

सही उत्तर: (C)

व्याख्या: ‘is starting’ बदलकर ‘was starting’ होगा और ‘this year’ बदलकर ‘that year’ होगा।

Q. 31

Choose the one which can be substituted for the given words:
“A person having rough and ill manner”

(A) libertine
(B) boor
(C) bohemian
(D) concubine

सही उत्तर: (B) boor

व्याख्या: ‘Boor’ का अर्थ है गँवार या अभद्र व्यवहार वाला व्यक्ति।

Q. 32

Identify the segment which contains the grammatical error:
“In an age of screens… it might seemed unlikely that wooden peg boards…”

(A) age of
(B) wooden peg
(C) and pretend
(D) it might seemed

सही उत्तर: (D)

व्याख्या: Modal verbs (might) के बाद हमेशा Verb की first form (V1) आती है। ‘might seem’ सही होगा, ‘seemed’ गलत है।

Q. 33

Identify the segment which contains the grammatical error:
“Our teacher, Mr. Kumar, is a father to a ten year old boy.”

(A) is a father to
(B) ten year old
(C) no error
(D) our teacher

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: सही प्रयोग ‘is the father of’ होना चाहिए।

Q. 34

Select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive voice:
“Minakshi cannot sing such a melodious song.”

(A) Such a melodious song cannot be sung by Minakshi.
(B) Such a melodious song could not be sung by Minakshi.
(C) Such a melodious song cannot be singing by Minakshi.
(D) Such a melodious song cannot be sang by Minakshi.

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: ‘cannot + V1’ का पैसिव ‘cannot be + V3’ (cannot be sung) होता है।

Q. 35

Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the bracketed idiom:
“His action was (in character with) what he was advocating all these days.”

(A) found to be good
(B) found to be peculiar
(C) found to be in keeping with
(D) found to be familiar with

सही उत्तर: (C)

व्याख्या: ‘In character with’ का अर्थ है ‘अनुरूप’ (In keeping with)।

Q. 36

Choose the most logical sequence of the sentences (S1 fixed):
S1. Ram Mohan Roy was a lover of his country.

P: He said that it would be a good plan to build an English school or college.
Q: One evening he was talking with David and a few friends…
R: But he thought of subjects beyond watches.
S: David was a watchmaker.
(A) PSQR
(B) QSRP
(C) RSPQ
(D) SPRQ

सही उत्तर: (B) QSRP

व्याख्या: घटनाक्रम की शुरुआत ‘Q’ से होती है जब वह डेविड से बात कर रहे थे। ‘S’ डेविड का परिचय देता है, ‘R’ डेविड की सोच के बारे में बताता है और ‘P’ शिक्षा के सुझाव को।

Q. 37

Arrange the sentences in proper order:
“1. The multi sourcing of…”

P. financial mess with
Q. coins led to a
R. using their own mix of
S. different mints
6. metals and alloys.
(A) QPSR
(B) PSRQ
(C) PRQS
(D) SQRP

सही उत्तर: (A) QPSR

व्याख्या: “The multi sourcing of coins led to a financial mess with different mints using their own mix of metals and alloys.” यह क्रम व्याकरण और अर्थ के अनुसार सही है।

Q. 38

Choose the word which expresses the right meaning of the given word:
“Redundant”

(A) Redoubtable
(B) Odorous
(C) Superfluous
(D) Formidable

सही उत्तर: (C) Superfluous

व्याख्या: ‘Redundant’ का अर्थ है ‘अनावश्यक या फालतू’ (Superfluous)।

Q. 39

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word:
“Obtrusive”

(A) Exclusive
(B) Pervasive
(C) Modest
(D) Prominent

सही उत्तर: (D) Prominent

व्याख्या: ‘Obtrusive’ का अर्थ है स्पष्ट या तुरंत दिखने वाला (Prominent/Noticeable)।

Q. 40

Select the most appropriate word for the given group of words:
“Having a common centre, as circles or spheres.”

(A) Centrifugal
(B) Cylindrical
(C) Concentric
(D) Elliptical

सही उत्तर: (C) Concentric

व्याख्या: ‘Concentric’ का अर्थ है ‘सकेंद्रित’, यानी वे वृत्त जिनका केंद्र एक ही हो।

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *