म.प्र. क्षेत्र रक्षक/जेल प्रहरी/फॉरेस्ट गार्ड पेपर-57 English MCQs

Tez Education By Tez Education February 19, 2026

Loading

जेल प्रहरी/क्षेत्र रक्षक प्रीवियस ईयर पेपर

जेल प्रहरी/क्षेत्र रक्षक प्रीवियस ईयर पेपर नं.-57, वर्ष 2023

आयोजित कुल पेपर संख्या-61

विषय:- हिन्दी, प्रश्न संख्या-20

Exam से पहले अपनी तैयारी का लेवल जांचें, कितने पानी में हो

Q. 21

Select the word opposite in meaning to the word: “Veracity”

(A) Falsity
(B) Moderate
(C) Irk
(D) Laconic

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: ‘Veracity’ का अर्थ होता है ‘सच्चाई’ या ‘सत्यता’। इसका विलोम (Opposite) शब्द ‘Falsity’ होगा, जिसका अर्थ है ‘असत्यता’ या ‘झूठ’।

Q. 22

Select the word similar in meaning to the word: “Muddle”

(A) Scrambled
(B) Interfere
(C) Intervene
(D) Abuse

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: ‘Muddle’ का अर्थ होता है ‘गड़बड़’ या ‘अव्यवस्थित स्थिति’। ‘Scrambled’ का अर्थ भी ‘अव्यवस्थित’ या ‘मिला-जुला’ होता है, इसलिए यह पर्यायवाची (Similar) है।

Q. 23

Change the voice: “Help the deprived.”

(A) Let the deprived be helped.
(B) All should be helping deprived.
(C) Deprived shall be helped.
(D) Help should be given to deprived.

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: यह एक Imperative Sentence है। जब आज्ञा या सुझाव वाले वाक्यों का Passive बनाया जाता है, तो संरचना Let + Object + be + V3 होती है।

Q. 24

Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom: “Last Straw”

(A) The last in a series of unpleasant events.
(B) The second last in a series of event.
(C) The final performance of a player.
(D) The last attempt to solve a problem.

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: ‘The Last Straw’ का अर्थ है अप्रिय घटनाओं की श्रृंखला में वह अंतिम घटना जो किसी व्यक्ति के धैर्य को पूरी तरह समाप्त कर दे।

Q. 25

Change the voice: “You should have done the assignment weeks ago.”

(A) The assignment should have been doing by you weeks ago.
(B) The assignment should have done by you weeks ago.
(C) The assignment should be done by you weeks ago.
(D) The assignment should have been done by you weeks ago.

सही उत्तर: (D)

व्याख्या: Modal verbs + have + V3 का passive structure Modal + have + been + V3 होता है। यहाँ ‘should have been done’ सही होगा।

Q. 26

“Mr. Lenoir commanded us to do as we were told.” (Change to Direct)

(A) “Do as you have been told,” commanded Mr. Lenoir.
(B) “Do as you are told,” commanded Mr. Lenoir.
(C) “Did as you are told,” commanded Mr. Lenoir.
(D) “Do as you were told,” commanded Mr. Lenoir.

सही उत्तर: (B)

व्याख्या: Indirect में ‘were told’ है, जो Direct में ‘are told’ में बदल जाएगा क्योंकि Command वाले वाक्यों में Present Simple का उपयोग होता है।

Q. 27

“I told him that he should talk to his father.” (Change to Direct)

(A) ‘You shall talk to your father,’ I said to him.
(B) ‘You should talk to my father,’ I said to him.
(C) ‘You should talk to your father,’ I said to him.
(D) ‘You should talking to your father,’ I said to him.

सही उत्तर: (C)

व्याख्या: ‘Should’ का प्रयोग सलाह देने के लिए किया जाता है। Indirect में ‘he’ है तो Direct में ‘you’ होगा क्योंकि वक्ता ‘him’ से सीधे बात कर रहा है।

Q. 28

Improvement: “Iran would not accept talks while it is (over the threat of sanctions,)…”

(A) Under the threat of sanctioned
(B) Under the threat in sanctions
(C) Under the threat of sanctions
(D) No improvement

सही उत्तर: (C)

व्याख्या: ‘Under the threat of something’ एक standard phrase है। ‘Over the threat’ गलत प्रयोग है।

Q. 29

Improvement: “The regulation of securities markets (has evolved beside the) last two and a half decades…”

(A) Has evolve over the
(B) Has evolved over the
(C) Has evolved at the
(D) No improvement

सही उत्तर: (B)

व्याख्या: जब हम समय की एक अवधि (period) की बात करते हैं जिसके दौरान कुछ हुआ, तो ‘over’ का प्रयोग किया जाता है। ‘Beside’ का अर्थ ‘बगल में’ होता है जो यहाँ गलत है।

Q. 30

Rearrange the sentences: (P, Q, R, S)

P. This air soon becomes warm…
Q. When a bird goes to roost…
R. It is made of air.
S. Birds sleep out of doors both summer and winter…
(A) SQPR
(B) PRQS
(C) SRQP
(D) PSQR

सही उत्तर: (C)

व्याख्या: क्रम SRQP सही है: (S) पक्षी बाहर सोते हैं, (R) यह हवा से बना है (यहाँ संदर्भ शायद उनके आवरण का है), (Q) जब वे बसेरा करते हैं, (P) वह हवा गर्म हो जाती है।

Q. 31

Rearrange the sentences: (P, Q, R, S)

P. As they sped by some outlying cottages…
Q. The two boys flew on and on toward the village…
R. They glanced backward over their shoulders…
S. Every stump that started up in their path seemed a man…
(A) SQPR
(B) SPRQ
(C) QPSR
(D) QRSP

सही उत्तर: (D)

व्याख्या: QRSP सही क्रम है: (Q) लड़के गाँव की ओर भागे, (R) उन्होंने पीछे मुड़कर देखा, (S) हर पेड़ का ठूँठ आदमी जैसा लग रहा था (डर के कारण), (P) जब वे कॉटेज के पास से तेज़ी से निकले।

Q. 32

Meaning of the idiom: ‘Under the weather’

(A) An ideal situation
(B) Make a problem worse
(C) Slightly unwell or in low spirits
(D) Enjoy nature

सही उत्तर: (C)

व्याख्या: ‘Under the weather’ का अर्थ होता है थोड़ा बीमार महसूस करना या उदास महसूस करना।

Q. 33

“You can phone from my office”, he said. (Change into Indirect)

(A) They said to him they will destroy his homestead.
(B) They told him they would destroy their homestead.
(C) They told him that they can destroy his homestead.
(D) They told him that they would destroy his homestead.

सही उत्तर: (D)

व्याख्या: (नोट: यहाँ प्रश्न और विकल्प मेल नहीं खा रहे हैं, लेकिन सोर्स के अनुसार उत्तर D दिया गया है।)

Q. 34

He said, “The brave die but once.” (Change into Indirect)

(A) He said that the brave died but once.
(B) He said that the brave dies but once.
(C) He told that the brave are dying but once.
(D) He said that the brave die but once.

सही उत्तर: (D)

व्याख्या: जब Direct Speech में कोई ‘Proverb’ (कहावत) या ‘Universal Truth’ होता है, तो उसका Tense नहीं बदलता है।

Q. 35

Find the error: “My watch has been stolen yesterday.”

(A) My watch
(B) has been
(C) stolen yesterday.
(D) No error

सही उत्तर: (B)

व्याख्या: जब वाक्य में ‘yesterday’ जैसा पास्ट टाइम दिया हो, तो ‘Present Perfect’ (has been) का उपयोग नहीं होता। यहाँ केवल ‘was’ होना चाहिए: “My watch was stolen yesterday.”

Q. 36

Right meaning: “DASTARDLY”

(A) Devastating
(B) Cowardly
(C) Clever
(D) Munificent

सही उत्तर: (B)

व्याख्या: ‘Dastardly’ का अर्थ है ‘कायर’ या ‘दुष्टतापूर्ण’। इसलिए ‘Cowardly’ सही अर्थ है।

Q. 37

Select the most appropriate antonym: “PRUDENT”

(A) Indiscreet
(B) Judicious
(C) Practical
(D) Tactful

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: ‘Prudent’ का अर्थ है ‘विवेकी’ या ‘सावधान’। इसका विलोम ‘Indiscreet’ होगा, जिसका अर्थ है ‘अविवेकपूर्ण’ या ‘असावधान’।

Q. 38

Fill in the blanks: “Although the offer has ________ after the due date…, it is still being ________ carefully…”

(A) came, examines
(B) come, examined
(C) coming, examined
(D) came, examine

सही उत्तर: (B)

व्याख्या: ‘Has’ के बाद V3 (come) आता है, और ‘being’ के बाद भी V3 (examined) का प्रयोग Passive voice में किया जाता है।

Q. 39

One word: “The action of using someone or something as a model.”

(A) Imitation
(B) Magician
(C) Caption
(D) Foundation

सही उत्तर: (A)

व्याख्या: किसी की नकल करना या उसे मॉडल के रूप में उपयोग करना ‘Imitation’ कहलाता है।

Q. 40

Fill in the blank: “She refused to back ________ so she was fired from the company.”

(A) upon
(B) over
(C) into
(D) down

सही उत्तर: (D)

व्याख्या: ‘Back down’ एक phrasal verb है जिसका अर्थ है अपनी बात से पीछे हटना या हार मानना।

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *